CLA-2-62:RR:NC:3:353 J81668

Mr. Gary Ho
L.E. Coppersmith Inc.
2041 Rosecrans Ave., Third Fl.
El Segundo, CA 90245

RE: The tariff classification of non-woven disposable coveralls from China.

Dear Mr. Ho:

In your letter dated February 28, 2003 on behalf of Sung Family Corp., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample will be returned to you.

The submitted sample, style #A-004006 is a disposable protective coverall made of non-woven 100% polypropylene textile fabric. The garment is designed with a full front zipper closure, attached shoe covers, elastic at the wrists and an attached elasticized hood.

The applicable subheading for the style#A-004006 will be 6210.10.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Garments, made up of fabrics of heading 5602, 5603, 5903, 5906 5907: Of fabrics of heading 5602 or 5603: Other: Nonwoven disposable apparel designed for use in hospitals, clinics, laboratories or contaminated areas.” The duty rate will be 0.6% ad valorem.

There are no quota or visa requirements on this merchandise.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 646-733-3053.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division